Blow-in - Supafil CarbonPlus

Benefits

  • Maximum thermal and acoustic performance.
  • Silicone treated for extra moisture protection.
  • Declare certified - verified environmental performance.
  • Sustainable - each bag contains the equivalent of over 45 recycled glass bottles.
  • Fast, easy installation by Approved Installers.

Product Description

 Supafil®  CarbonPlus is an unbonded, virgin glasswool insulation designed with optimal thermal properties and excellent blowing characteristics. Supafil®  CarbonPlus is especially designed for installation in existing cavities or where silicone treated insulation is required. Supafil®  CarbonPlus is a non-combustible glasswool product that requires no mixing on site. Supafil®  CarbonPlus should only be installed in verified systems by Approved Installers.

Type

Product TypeBlow-in

Use

Renovation or New BuildingRenovation & New Building
Building TypeResidential

Product Range

Specifications

ApplicationR-Value (m²K/W)Thickness (mm)Installed density (kg/m³)Thermal Conductivity (W/mK)
Ceilings, Walls and Mid-Floors1.650280.032
Ceilings, Walls and Mid-Floors1.350250.039
Ceilings, Walls and Mid-Floors2.390250.039
Ceilings, Walls and Mid-Floors2.890280.032
Ceilings, Walls and Mid-Floors2.6100250.039
Ceilings, Walls and Mid-Floors3.1100280.032
Ceilings, Walls and Mid-Floors3.6140250.039
Ceilings, Walls and Mid-Floors4.4140280.032
Ceilings, Walls and Mid-Floors5.0190250.039
Ceilings, Walls and Mid-Floors5.9190280.032
Ceilings, Walls and Mid-Floors6.3240250.039
Ceilings, Walls and Mid-Floors7.5240280.032

Technical

PERFORMANCE

CodePerformance
Thermal conductivity-AS/NZS 4859.1
Fire Hazard Properties-Ignitability: 0, Spread of Flame: 0, Heat Evolved: 0, Smoke Developed: 1.
Vapour Resistivity-5.00 MN. s.g.m.
Microbial Growth-Does not support microbial growth.
Corrosion-No greater than sterile cotton.
Combustibility-Non-combustible (AS 1530.1-1994)

Certification

Eurofins Gold
Download PDF
EUCEB

Video


Downloads

Filename
Date
Language

The download url has been copied to your clipboard